FANDOM


Federal Progressive Party
Fpp-logo

Leader Richard Robinson

Founded: 2201
Headquarters: Kihnterha
Nation: Valruzian Federation

Political ideology: Progressivism
International affiliation: Valruzian Leftist Coalition

Website: Party Overview

The Federal Progressive Party is a Valruzian political party founded in 2201. The party is the oldest in Valruzia and is currently the third-largest party in the nation's Federal Consortium. It is also currently part of the left-wing coalition that forms the opposition to the government of Valruzia.

MissionEdit

The three official missions of the FPP, as stated in the party manifesto, are:

  • To defend and uphold the Constitution of the Federation,
  • To safeguard the freedoms of the citizens of Valruzia, and
  • To form a responsible government which will advance the well-being of the citizens of Valruzia.

Party LeadersEdit

  • Peter Harrison (2201-2206)
  • Andrew Boone (2206-2210)
  • Nivek Iuhenhz (2210-2285)
  • Stephanie Williams (2287-2298)
  • George Moore (2298-2323)
  • Richard Robinson (2323-2349)
  • Jozef Johnson (2349-2376)
  • Lord Valzacadar (2376-present)

Party HistoryEdit

Early History (2201-2210)Edit

The Federal Progressive Party was founded as the National Democratic Progressive Party in 2201 by a coalition of center-right groups. They felt that the conservative parties of the time, the True Valruzians and the Liberal-Conservitives, were too extremist and were unable to truly represent their more moderate views.

The first party convention was held in Kihnterha, when the party functioned as a whole for the first time. Peter Harrison, a Bandorran centrist, won the first party leadership elections.

The 2202 elections for the Consortium of Cabbages and Kings was largely a non-event for the party. The party had only contested one seat in each of the five states, and also did not participate in the election for Walrus. The party was instead prepared for 2206, when they might have a better chance of gaining a foothold in the Consortium.

As a sign of things to come, the party proposed the "Safety Reform Act" (Valruzian legislation allowed all parties, even those with no seats to propose bills) in 2203. Despite it being defeated, it was important in two ways. It helped consolidate the party's position in the nation's politics, and it helped align the party with the leftist Free Radicals and Vitalian Alliance, until the collapse of the latter in 2285.

The efforts of the party paid off though, as shown in the 2206 Consortium elections when they won 49 seats (out of 301), controlling 16% of the Consortium. Andrew Boone had also replaced Harrison as the Chairman of the party, as Harrison had failed to win a seat during the elections.

During Boone's time as Chairman, the party made a significant number of proposals to the Consortium of Cabbages and Kings, most prominently the "Military Emergency Assistance Act", which allowed the military to aid the police in serious emergencies and is still in force today.

In early 2210 a series of scandals involving Boone had led to his resignation and the defection of several prominent members to other parties. The NDPP had hence entered the 21st Consortium of Cabbages and Kings with a reduced number of representatives.

Iuhenhz's Rise to Power (2210-2225)Edit

During the 2210 annual party conference, Nivek Iuhenhz, then the party leader for his native Dugathan, was elected as party Chairman. He had ambitious plans for the party, and he had made it clear in his first speech to the party as Chairman. His two dreams were to see the party being a dominant force in Valruzian politics, and being Walrus.

To indicate his intended shift in party direction, he initiated a series of reforms, overhauling the structure of the party and realigning party positions in various subjects. Chief among them was the renaming of the party from the NDPP to the current FPP. He also announced his intention to run for the office of Walrus, something which none of his predecessors did.

The reforms, however, were not appreciated by everybody and caused much opposition within the party. Iuhenhz managed to remain in power - though barely - by skillfully uniting several factions within the party to support him. It revitalised the party, as shown in the party's later rise in political power.

The party was not prepared for the 2220 emergency elections, caused by the collapse of the Libertarian Party of Valruzia, then the largest in the country. It helped Iuhenhz though, as it booted out many who opposed his leadership in the Central Executive Committee.

2224 would mark a dark year for the party, as it entered the new Consortium with only 7% of all seats, the party's worst showing since its foundation (and for nearly a century after). Iuhenhz brilliantly used this opportunity to establish his total control over the party by using his considerable influence to vote his opposition out of power during the annual party conference.

The "purges" took up most of Iuhenhz's energy and time, and by the time the conference ended, nothing was done to alleviate the party's decline in Valruzian politics. Needing to placate the party rank and file, Iuhenhz commissioned what would eventually be known as the Tanner Plan, named after the party leader who led the commission, William Tanner. Unfortunately, the plans were classified. It had taken nearly two years before the first Tanner Plan reached the Consortium of Cabbages and Kings, and another year before the last Plan was proposed. Many of the other proposed Plans never reached the FPP members of Consortium, let alone be proposed.

The Slow Ascendancy (2225-2241)Edit

Despite the Tanner Plans' many flaws, it had ultimately served its purpose of increasing support for the party. For the next few elections, the support for the party increased, and there was no sign that it would stop. This quiet ascendancy continued for nearly two decades.

A disaster struck the party in December 2241. During the annual party conventions, .

Many died that day, including the majority of the party's members of the Federal Consortium, and many others had to be hospitalised. Until 2244, the party would have no representation in the Consortium, due to Valruzian laws on legislators who were unfit for office. The party is effectively crippled as a political movement, at least for the time being.

Election HistoryEdit

MonthVotesTotal VotesVotes (%)SeatsTotal SeatsSeats (%)
July 220230,84933,169,0420.0902010.00
July 22065,482,69135,003,39815.664930116.28
July 22104,167,66937,754,68211.043330110.96
July 22144,174,96138,001,16910.993330110.96
July 22185,598,79934,827,11016.084930116.28
November 22205,010,09735,953,80113.934230113.95
November 22242,791,98337,944,1717.36284016.98
November 22283,606,28937,909,6679.51374019.23
November 22324,126,31539,576,63810.434240110.47
November 22364,307,63640,006,58310.774440110.97
November 22407,676,13939,513,22319.438040119.95
November 22446,832,76139,416,84117.331610016.00
November 22485,172,70940,006,77212.931210012.00
November 22524,835,44941,061,90211.781110011.00
February 22548,902,70739,330,91922.642410024.00
February 22588,540,40540,845,51120.912110021.00
February 22625,090,76742,921,68711.861110011.00
February 22654,856,95941,606,92411.671110011.00
July 22667,124,42140,118,00617.761710017.00
July 22708,129,60940,257,28020.192010020.00
June 22724,273,54340,787,54610.481010010.00
June 22765,182,05341,312,71612.541110011.00
March 22797,431,84541,658,07317.841910019.00
July 228118,402,55335,546,77851.775210052.00
July 228319,960,70744,599,96244.7522550045.00
July 22857,122,99142,310,11116.848450016.80
September 22857,977,81143,402,00318.389350018.60
August 2286 9,624,316 47,131,982 20.42 102 500 20.40
August 2288 8,096,289 47,625,169 17.00 84 500 16.80
August 2290 6,377,767 46,154,754 13.82 69 500 13.80
August 2292 6,807,009 45,854,693 14.84 75 500 15.00
August 2294 7,185,470 45,697,261 15.72 79 500 15.80
August 2296 6,793,925 44,564,116 15.25 76 500 15.20
August 2298 5,370,609 43,511,460 12.34 60 500 12.00
August 2300 4,731,108 39,693,138 11.92 59 500 11.80
August 2302 5,374,847 38,629,239 13.91 28 201 13.93
August 2304 5,462,091 39,433,281 13.85 27 201 13.43
August 2306 5,227,875 38,106,931 13.72 29 201 14.43
August 2308 6,541,266 40,732,095 16.06 33 201 16.42
August 2310 6,079,191 39,845,366 15.26 31 201 15.42
August 2312 6,314,242 39,944,299 15.81 33 201 16.42
August 2314 5,704,766 39,571,817 14.42 28 201 13.93
August 2316 7,764,659 49,424,192 15.71 32 201 15.92
August 2318 8,421,056 49,783,892 16.92 35 201 17.41
February 2320 10,103,824 49,787,039 20.29 41 201 20.40
February 2323 2,025,657 41,575,587 4.87 9 201 4.48
February 2326 5,441,981 46,211,337 11.78 23 201 11.44
February 2329 4,056,782 48,318,492 8.40 16 201 7.96
February 2332 4,689,049 46,122,658 10.17 20 201 9.95
February 2335 3,517,024 36,232,285 9.71 20 201 9.95
February 2338 3,487,552 36,022,591 9.68 18 201 8.96
February 2341 7,934,930 47,590,689 16.67 34 201 16.92
February 2344 7,316,614 49,467,116 14.79 29 201 14.43
August 2346 9,780,800 47,847,033 20.44 42 201 20.90
August 2349 6,012,350 46,704,753 12.87 25 201 12.44
August 2352 7,503,722 51,312,775 14.62 30 201 14.93
August 2355 7,727,827 56,698,045 13.63 27 201 13.43
February 2357 16,321,879 56,451,962 28.91 58 201 28.86
February 2360 17,551,195 56,241,168 31.21 64 201 31.84
February 2363 21,991,337 52,220,330 42.11 86 201 42.79
February 2366 22,605,310 53,593,531 42.18 85 201 42.29
February 2369 9,480,031 48,102,743 19.71 39 201 19.40
February 2372 8,024,803 43,563,890 18.42 35 201 17.41
September 2373 21,768,244 58,056,696 37.49 76 201 37.81
September 2376 17,795,056 61,778,056 28.8 58 201 28.86
September 2379 11,366,425 56,697,092 20.05 40 201 19.90
September 2382 7,827,136 62,396,011 12.54 23 201 11.44
September 2385 13,561,886 55,079,804 24.62 50 201 24.88
September 2388 16,646,743 55,884,174 29.79 61 201 30.35
April 2390 15,652,715 58,728,167 26.65 56 201 27.86
February 2393 11,264,835 59,291,257 19.00 47 245 19.18
June 2394 18,494,109 65,751,368 28.13 70 245 28.57

AffiliationsEdit

The Federal Progressive Party is also a member of the following party organisations.

Party OrganisationMembership
International Secularist Society Full
World Nuclear League Full
World Anti-Slavery Union Full
Parties Against Hunting Endangered Animals Full
Seperation of Church and State Alliance Full
The International Association For Space Research And Development Full
Right To Bear Arms Alliance Full
Local Government Advocates Full
Valruzian Leftist Coalition Leadership
United Against Nuncirism Leadership

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.